Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Soreness, headaches, sleep, sore throat after intercourse. Lost a child. Help?

Hi, A month ago I gave birth to a 22 week baby who didn t survive, about two weeks ago the bleeding stopped so i did have unprotected intercourse in this time, a few days later the bleeding started again and is still there now, however I am feeling sore, headaches and slept all day and still about to crash with a sore throat as well.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi Ryland,

Firstly, I am sorry to hear of your loss. It is very sad when someone loses a baby mid-term.

It appears to me that your symptoms could be linked to a probable sexually transmitted infection ("STI").

I recommend that you visit your doctor and ask for a full STI screen to find out the cause of the problem for you. Depending on the nature of the problem, your doctor will be able to prescribe you the appropriate antibiotics to take to deal with your symptoms.

It's also essential to inform any partners so that they can be evaluated and treated. If untreated, STDs can increase your risk of acquiring another STD such as HIV. This happens because an STD can stimulate an immune response in the genital area or cause sores, either of which might make HIV transmission more likely. Some untreated STDs can also lead to infertility.

I recommend that you ask your partner to have an STI screen before you engage in unprotected intercourse to ensure that you do not experience similar problems in future.

Dr Mike Read
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor