Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Sore throat post treatment for ear infection, swallowing difficulty. Normal?

I developed a cold about a week or two ago that consisted of an ear infection , bad cough , sore neck, runny nose, lots of flem and mucus developed more as time went on. Usually when i get sick i stay sick for about two weeks. The cough is slowly getting better, ear infection is gone, no sore neck, nose is slightly runny with mucus, but i have developed a sore throat on the right side that hurts when i swallow and also hurts when i drink cold water. Throat is slightly red but i can t tell if it swollen then usual. I do know the right tonsiles are usually bigger hen he left side even when important not sick. Is it normal for a sore throat to developed this late into a cold?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

I have understood your concern for your throat infection becoming so chronic and not getting relieved.

Although in most of the cases, a minor cold like you know it stays for less than a week, in most of the cases if there is secondary bacterial infection and also there develops a reflux problem then your symptoms may even extend on to a month. So its a normal course for which you do not have to worry about so much.

In any case it is imperative that you start an antibiotic like amoxycillin-clavulanate 625mg twice daily for five days along with pantoprazole 40 mg twice daily before food for two weeks. Your doctor will know about these.

You can also take steam inhalation and avoid spicy, oily and cold stuff

If you do not feel better in a week or two then you need to take an upper GI endoscopy along with a throat swab and get back to me or any ENT with the report


Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Mon, 16 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor