Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, phlegm, fever. Taking Neurofen. What is it? Had tonsils removed

Hello, i have had a sore throat for a week now, i have phlegm in my throat and a slight fever. my throat hurts in my voice box region and the phlegm is in that area also. i have no blocked or runny nose , no headaches and i have just been taking nurofen for the fever. could you please give me some advice as to what it is? i have had my tonsils taken out so its hard for me to tell if its a throat infection as my tonsils would swell up and get full of puss quickly and it was an obvious sign of a throat infection.
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
Throat infections can affect your pharynx, tonsils and larynx (voice box). Since you have your tonsils removed it can not be tonsillitis. If i was your doctor i would have liked to know about if your sore throat affects your speaking or not. Secondly i would have liked to examine your throat and would have performed laryngoscopy to rule out infection of larynx.
If you do not have any pain while speaking then it might be just infection of your pharynx that we call pharyngitis. Its nothing to worry about. Still if i was your doctor i would have advised u to start antibiotics with nurofen. Nurofen is just a pain relieving medicine. it wont help u much until n unless u start taking antibiotic with it too.
Dr. Ammar.
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor