Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, irritation, diarrhea, mucus behind throat. Strep throat infection?

Hi, my sister was just diagnosed with strep throat today, and since yesterday, I ve had a sore throat . I don t believe I ve drinken off of her at all. But when I did check to see my temp. yesterday night, I used the one that she had used. It s not a bad sore throat, just a little irritated. I was a little sick with diarrhea last night so I m a bit confused. Oh, and also, it feels as if there is mucus in the back of my throat. I can get rid of it for a minute and it comes back.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi i am Dr a k srivastava (E.N.T. specialist), I have gone through your quaries and i would like to suggest you that streptococcal pharyngitis passes from one to other by : (1) By direct contact (2) By Air born (means infection spreads from one to other person by air which we inhale in breathing),(3) By water means drinking contaminated water.Thus you are having irritation in your throat you may be having inf so it will be better to concern your E.N.T.specialist or go through culture and sensitivity of your throat swab. I hope your quary is solved but still if anything is not clear you can send mre quaries.Thanks.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Streptococcal pharyngitis(sore throat) is contigious and you might have got pharyngitis from your sister.
Most probably thermometer could be a source of infection.Irritation and mucus at back of throat is part of pharyngitis.
I would suggest you to get yourself examined by physician.
You may need a course of antibiotics,antihistiminics and nasal decongestant.
Hope this answers your question
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Aspen,

Thanks for your post.
Your sore throat needs to be treated with appropriate antibiotic immediately. You might be feeling bad right now but it might get worse or resolve spontaneously with time. In any case you will need a careful mouth and throat exams by your doctor or an ENT specialist who would need to rule out the possibility of bacteria or fungal infection. A throat swap might also be needed and possibly the sample of mucus analysed. As for your diarrhea it might be presenting as a reaction symptom of the throat infection or gastroenteritis due to infection. Stool exams might also be needed in order to detect causative organism and treat.

Hope this helps and you get well soon
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor