Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Sore throat, cold, body ache, fever and headache. IgG and IgE are high. Typhoid?

hi. i had been feeling fatigued,lethargic for the last week.this was followed by sore throat and mild cough with body ache usually in the legs.i also had headache and fever upto 100` has been 4-5 days now my throat is better and also the headache but the fever is still persistant now it 99.2. i tested for igG and IgE whose levels were high indicating typhoid doctor said this doesnt proves typhoid since igg n ige can become high in case of any infection like sore throat. i had typhois last year too in the same month and before that i had it once 2 years back.. what is this? do i have typhoid again? my fever is usually mild most of the time i dont even feel like i have fever.. my pulsi is high about 78 beats per min..
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2548
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Oct 2013
hello dear
thanks for your query at HCM
yes typhoid can come positive if there is any other infection in body , false positive are common with typhoid testing.
if typhoid it will present with high grade fever with chill, abdominal pain, headache , nausea , vomiting and weakness.
you does not seem to have any above mentioned symptoms.
your symptoms looks like viral infection where there is low grade fever, headache, sorethroat and weakness.
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor