Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Sore throat. Taken moxclav. Returned fever even after taking calpol. How much dose of ibugesic plus should be given?

Hi my daughter had a bad throat after which she went on an antibiotic Moxclav for 3 days, 6 dosages of 3.5 ml each.Everything was ok for 2 days after which the fever has returned and even after giving calpol 8 ml and constant wetting by a wet cloth, its not coming below 101.Now my doctor is not reachable and I dont know how much dosage has to be given of Ibugesic plus?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diabetologist 's  Response
Dear sir

Usually paracetamol can be give at four intervals as day maximum. As its half life is short.
Secondly it requires some time for any infection to get controlled. Secondly it might be due to bacterial resistance for the antibiotics drugs which you are taking now.
But dont woRry infections are usually self limiting and it will subside automatically. But you need to control ever.

Answered: Tue, 5 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor