Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Sore throat. Fever followed. Has vomited. Is it flu? Suggest

My 6 year old daughter first had sore throat a painfull throat with no fever for a day. Then fever followed it and she lost her voice. Now her fever is fine, around 98-99. İ am not giving her fever/pain meducation anymore but she started to vomit . Then i see sputum/ phlegm yellowish color when she vomitted. İ think her throat is full but she cannot empty it. She also does not wantto it. Should i bring her to doctor? Do u think it is just a flu/ ir strepthroat? Unfortunately some doctors just to give it a try prescribe antibiotics right away. İ dont want that. What do u think? Thnks.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
good evening, ur child definetly needs a doctor to examine her to rule out acute tonsilitis or tonsillar abcess , i am suspecting these two conditions because she has fever sore throat and now u r telling that she cannot speak, the cough and vomiting may be due to a progressive lower respiratory tract infection. she will require a thorough ENT examination , a throat swab , and if required a blood count. right now u can try warm salt water gargling for time being to ease her pain, once again , she requires medical attention.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Thanks for your query.
From the symptoms that you have written, your child is probably having laryngitis or acute tonsillitis. Of course both may be caused by virus and may need supportive care like steam inhalation, warm fluids , etc.
You are justified in not wanting antibiotics under normal circumstances.However, the vomiting of your child of yellow sputum is worrying and suggests a more serious bacterial throat infection. hence, it is advisable to go to your pediatrician . This will most likely need antibiotics which may be started after examination of the child.
Bacterial throat infections will respond dramatically within 24 to 48 hours after starting treatment and your child should be on the road to recovery. hence my advice is , to please take your child to the doctor. Hope your child recovers soon.
take care,Bye
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there,
It appears from the history of symptoms you provided, your daughter is suffering from pharyngitis. The infection tricked down to involve the voice box or larynx and hence her voice was "lost' as you put it.
If the vomiting occurred after a bout of cough, then it explains the presence of phlegm in vomit. She does not want to cough it out as it would be causing pain to her throat. Otherwise children above the age of 5 years can easily cough out their phlegm. If other members of the family are also affected, or her friends back in school, it could be viral and no antibiotics are needed. You can give her warm watter gargles and avoid cold fluids. However if the condition does not improve, get her throat examined with her blood counts and start antibiotics before the infection spreads further.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Fever, sore throat associated with abnormal voice and sputum is common in bacterial infection. Children generally swallow the sputum instead of coughing it out. This swallowed sputum comes in vomitus. What you noticed in throat may be patch not sputum. I would suggest you to get a throat swab examination and ASO titre done for her. If it suggests streptococcal infection then antibiotic treatment will be needed.
With regards
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor