Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Sore lump behind front teeth, difficulty in biting and closing mouth properly. Pain relief?

Hi, I have a small lump behind my 2 front teeth it is so veryc sore and stopping me from bitting into anything and closing my mouth properly, it is slowly pushing gum through a tiny gap on my two front teeth, it is soft but not to soft to touch. everytime my tounge or anything catches it it is very very painfull, i have not cut it with any food or anything. it has now been here for around 2 weeks and tried all sorts of pain relief but it is not working at all
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  4076
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Thanks for sharing your concern with us.
The first thing you need to do is to stay away from any hot or spicy foodstuffs.
keep gargling with cool water if you have sores due to burns.
Swishing milk in your mouth will help soothe the affected area, and prevent it from further damage.
Intake of vitamin B-complex supplements can also help in healing the sore roof of the mouth faster.
If you are having fever blisters, then take lysine tablets and apply ice to the affected area.
You can perform yoga or meditation everyday to control your stress level, and reduce the occurrence of sores in the mouth.
Use a soft toothbrush for brushing. Replace your toothbrush every month for better dental hygiene.
You can contact me again directly through my profile.
Dr Neha Gupta
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi and welcome ,
After reading your history i suspect your palatal mucosa has undergone inflammation forming a lump or there is formation of a gum boil or gingival abscess behind the tooth.
swelling or the lump can be related to the infection in the tooth which can be confirmed by x ray.
Exact diagnosis can be made only after clinical examination and x ray if needed.
visit a dentist and get the condition evaluated , if it is a gingival abscess it needs to be ruptured and drained followed by a course of antibiotic will resolve the problem.
i hope this helps,
take care
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Welcome to the forum.
according to the dental history presented by you it seems that you have a dental abscess which causes pain, swelling and pus discharge in some cases.
i would advise you to see your dentist and get the tooth treated to avoid the infection from spreading to the surrounding tissues.
also, for the flesh colored painfull lumps, it is better to see your dentist as he/she will check clinically and rule out the diagnosis, require treatment.
i recommend you to maintain proper oral hygiene, use a soft bristle tooth brush with any tooth paste of your choice, use interdental brush or a dental floss to clean areas between the teeth.
brush your teeth twice/daily and floss once/day,
kindly follow these steps to prevent plaque formation, which in turn will keep your mouth free of oral problems.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you .
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Khushboo Bhatia's  Response
Swelling behind front teeth can be there because of a supernumerary tooth (extra tooth) eruption or can occur because of ectopic eruption of some other adult tooth. If your front teeth are baby teeth, then they can be adult teeth erupting behind baby teeth. Swelling behind front teeth can also be there because of infection or some pathology. Without clinical examination and without seeing the x-rays, it is difficult to give definite diagnosis. You can visit your dentist for evaluation. If it is because of supernumerary teeth, then extraction of extra tooth can be done. Supernumerary tooth can cause movement of teeth and cause crowding of teeth. If it is because of ectopic eruption of some adult tooth, then braces treatment will be required.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

It seems that due to deposition of tarter or some injury there might be abscess formation and now encircled by some fibrous tissues, cyst like picture is formed.

Go for one antibiotic medicine for few days. There is likely that you may be alright.

If there is no improvement then consult dentist go for removing tarter and incision of cyst if it is formed.

Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor