Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Smoking while pregnant, baby suffer jaundice. Is smoking reason for jaundice?

My friend just had a baby. The baby isn t even one month old. She was born work jaundice . The mother smoked throughout her pregnancy. Which I was very upset by. And now she is breast feeding and still smokes. The baby still has jaundice. Sou question is could the baby be jaundice because of the mother is still smoking .
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Smoking during pregnancy causes low birth babies but certainly not jaundice.Jaundice which develop 2 to 4 days after birth is physiological jaundice and disappears with in 2 week time.If the baby is born with jaundice or deveolp jaundice a week after birth,this is pathological jaundice.This type of jaundice needs investigation to determine the cause of jaundice.Advice her to consult a child specialist who may be able to evaluate jaundice of her baby.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Smoking during pregnancy has various side effects on development of baby but it is not cause of jaundice.
Jaundice in babies could be physiological which usually develops by 3rd day and settles by 7 days.
Pathological jaundice persist for more time and it could be due to various reasons.
Blood group incompatibility,low birth weight,infection.breast milk jaundice etc
I suggest you to get baby evaluated by pediatrician to look for level of jaundice and manage accordingly.

Wishing baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor