Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Smoker, taking adderall and ambien, having proper diet, high blood pressure, lab test fine, hands, ears turn red. Suggestion?

I am a 28 year old female. I work full time, and go to school part time at night. I am a smoker, and I currently take Adderall 4 days a week (only on school days) and ambien on those nights as well. I eat healthy, don t drink a lot of alcohol , and other than smoking have a relatively healthy lifestyle. About 3 months ago I had a random episode where every time I sood up I felt like I was going to pass out. My blood pressure jupmed up to ~ 170 s/110. My heart rate was up to 130, and my O2 sat. dropped to 89% so I obviously went to the hospital. They did a chest CT and ruled out a PE and my labs were fine. More long term that that, at times my hands and my ears turn bright red and feel like they are on fire. Since my near- syncope episode I do get a little light-headed fairly often, and my vision has started to change. My vision is not blurry, I would describe it as foggy. And my blood pressure seems to be all ove the place. It s been up to 147/92 and just this morning it was 94/60. The thing I m most concerned with is the hot hands and ears, and my blood pressure being all over the place - after all I m a 115lb, 28 year old, healthy female. Any ideas of what might be going on?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

In my opinion, a change in vision along with widely fluctuating blood pressure warrants a detailed evaluation. Please see a doctor and do get a magnetic resonance imaging of the brain to rule out the presence of space occupying lesions in the brain. Also get a blood test done for thyroid hormone levels. Although some of your symptoms can be side effects of Adderall (blurred vision, high blood pressure, fast heart rate), I feel you should consult a doctor and not neglect this.

Hope to have been of help. Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor