Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Smoker, overweight, pain in heart and shoulder blade, jaw ache, nausea, fuzzy vision. Serious?

I m 17, im overweight , i smoke , I don t eat right and I never excercise. I have heart pain and my doctor told me it was from stress. but I also have this pain always in my back in mostly my left but sometimes my right shoulder blade. my jaw hurts a lot and I m always feeling nauseous and sometimes get fuzzy vision . I m always feeling very tired as have minimal energy. I m worsening if this could all be sights of heart problems or if it s just anxiety like my doctor thinks. I got scans on my back and chest but nothing major just some spinal curvage. I m going in for a blood test tomorrow and I m scared that won t tell what s wrong with me. I m freaking out a lot because I have a few if the symptoms of heart disease and I m worried I may be in serious trouble. can a 17 year old get heart disease please help!
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi There, that is very good question. Because it is the first time you pay attention to your situation, several possibilities should be assessed. First you should have electrocardiography to assess if you have arrhythmia. Some irregular heart beating situations are hereditary and smoking and not enough diet can aggravate the situation as well. If any functional heart problem is ruled out, you should think about anxiety or depression, but you should also be checked for thyroid function and serum electrolytes (it could be related to calcium or other electrolytes changes) because they can also bring heart problem and also mood change. I wish you can find the solution soon.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor