Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Smaller size of esophagus, endoscopy done, on Pantocid. Any permanent treatment?

Hello Dr
I have being prescribed Pantocid by my dr,2 weeks back i have done endoscopy where i have a problem in food swallowing food gets stuck up in the neck or sometimes towards the end of the esophagus, while doing endoscopy they found that the size of my esophagus was small so there is a problem in sallowing,can i know is there any permanent solution for this problem

Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
we can go for oesophagea dilataion procedurs but frequently after gap of few months
or you can carry on like this with taking lot of water antacids and liquid parafin to keep the oesopageus wet
eat sowly and se solid diets
or we can go for surgical exploration to correctve surgery which you can think of if having any major problem which cannot becarried on like that
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor