Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Small patches on feet with itching. Prescribed medication. Any other simple treatment?

sir, my wife suffring from small patches on feet with eaching.on concelting the doctor,he advaised me candiderma+ cream,tab.flucoma 150(onecan150),cap m v t,bet.betnosol,soframicin oitment and amoxicillin plus caps.also advaised her to blood sugar .last night she had random blood sugar as 160.sir is it correct treament for that ? is any simple treatment for that with physical care and medicins,
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
from the symptoms described it looks like she has fungal infection..also she is having diabetes.. diabetics fungal infection are common..the above treatment is correct for fungal infection.. you have to wait for 10 days atleast to see improvement.. fungal infection takes long time to go..
take her to endocrinologist to manage diabetes..
thank you
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor