Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Small lump on the knee, history of huge cut on knee. What could be the cause?

Hi back when I was a kid I was playing soccer on hard gravel concrete I then wasn t paying attention and tripped over the soccer ball then giving me a huge cut on my right knee after it heal a strange skin lump form from it and it s been there for years and I have no idea what it is so mostly it is now a small lump from my knee injury from who knows how long ago and I really want to get rid of it should I get cream for it or is it one of those lumps filled with clear liquid from lots of blood being produced?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
It can be a bad scar or pre patellar bursitis. I would suggest you to show it to orthopaedic surgeon and get x ray of the knee joint. if it showing any abnormality then treatment has to be done accordingly. You might need a MRI also.
Answered: Fri, 9 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor