Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Small lump in front of ear, headaches, shooting pain. Should I visit a neurologist?

I have a small lump in front of my ear like the others have said. When I went to the doctor I asked if it was a lymph node and he said it was too high to be a lymph node. it has been there since September and I used to get headaches and pains from the area but recently I haven t. Is this something I should go to a neurologist about?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  587
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Most common--a lymph node. they aften get larger with inflammation and should go down when the inflammatin is gone. This is the area of the parotid gland, one of the major salivary glands (it gets big in kids with mumps). The gland can get tumors--most are not cancer, but they need to be evaluated (ultrasound, CT scan, possible biopsy with a needle, and removal with sugery). A less common cause would be a cyst that is a remnant form your embryologic developement (preauricular cyst/sinus or type 1 branchial cleft cyst).
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gustav Gous's  Response
Thank you for your query.
Any tumor (lump) you might have is abnormal. If the doctor does not think it is a lymph node then a diagnosis needs to be made. There are basically two ways of going about this 1) non-invasive for instance by using ultrasound 2) invasive , by cutting it out or taking a biopsy. The important point is that a diagnosis needs to be made, whatever needs to be done to arrive at the diagnosis, one can't just leave it.
I trust this information is helpful.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor