Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Small child, teething, loose stools. Taking Walamycyn, no relief. Alternative medication?

Hi Doc., I have a 14 month old baby boy. He is also teething . He has been passing loose stools for the past 1 week. I have been giving him Walamycyn in place of colistop which is not available here. I stay in XXXXX. There is not much improvement in the baby. What other medication can i give him? Please help.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response

There is no need to start antibiotics like colistin in infants as a routine because most of the infections are viral and will not respond to antibiotics.
The only indication will be when there is fever or there is blood in the stool when the doctor will decide to give antibiotics.
You give good amount of fluids and see whether child is passing urine well and not tired.The fluids are available in the form of sachets of ORS with all instructions as to how to use.
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor