Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Small child, taking similac formula, frequent stools with mucus, frequent urination, pus cells. Treatment?

My baby is 31/2 months old and he is on similac formula for past 2months. For past 3days he is passing 4to5 times stools with lot of mucus in it and urinates 5 to 6 times per day .Before that he passed stools 1to 2 times per day without mucus.his stool analysis shows the presence of reducing subtance,mucus, ,E.H cyst , 8-10 pus cells. what is the significance of the report.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello there,
The presence of pus cells, mucous and cysts of Entamoeba histolytica indiactes stool infection. Even with good hygienic standards, infection often creeps in when preparing formulas for babies. Proper handwashing should be rigorously practiced. Also your baby's bottles should be routinely sterilised. Please get your baby evaluated and initiate appropriate antibiotics to wipe of the infection from the gut.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Arunkumar Suri's  Response
Formula fed babies are at higher risk of getting infection. You need to properly sterilize the bottles before every feed. Please keep extra bottles. Mucus and pus cells in the stool indicate infection. E. H cyst by itself may not cause any problem but indicates that the water you are using is contaminated. Any infection in such a small baby can become serious. Please approach the doctor fro treatment.
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor