Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Small child, stomach pain, diarrhoea on eating. Stool test normal. Causes for symptoms?

Hi, 3.5 year old daughter has been having on & off stomach pains for some maonths now. From Thursday last week, the pain seems to have become more and she had diarrhoea. On friday, we saw a doctor who ran stool blood tests but they showed nothing but a mild infection and she did seem better. However, from yesterday, she kept goung to the loo frequently, especially when she eats something and diarrhoeaing + stomach pain. What are we not seeing?
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for the query.

There can be many reasons for stomach pain and diarrhoea in children. The cause maybe infections, protein intolerance, irritable bowel syndrome, or parasitic infestations. These can only be diagnosed or ruled out by detailed investigations. Blood and stool investigations, and ultrasonography of the abdomen maybe suggested. Please visit your pediatrician for further evaluation.

Meanwhile you can give your daughter bland food and juices. Avoid spicy food.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can be of further assistance to you.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there,

Children of this age commonly suffer from Toddler diarrhea. In this condition, children get diarrhea when they consume food items that increase the osmotic load and result in increased bowel movement.

Your daughter must avoid candies, chocolates, chips and all forms of junk food to stop such recurrences.

In the meantime give her yoghurt and keep her fluid intake high to avoid dehydration.

Wishing your child a speedy recovery.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor