Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Small child, severe thigh pain. Taking montair-lc medication. History of asthma. Safe for child to consume?

Montair lc 10 mg for 10 years and 32 kg boy for one month telling thai pain YYYY@YYYY , Previously given Montair LC 5 mg for one month followed by Motair 10 mg for three months. Their are any side effect of this medicine. Mild asthema from child taken asthelin nebolizer as well as Foracort 100 mg and Ashthelin pups mostly every year in winter and some time summer also.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

The thigh pain is not related to the asthma or the drugs that the boy is taking. There should be some other cause of the pain which can be found by history taking and examination by the treating doctor. I suggest that you consult your doctor who will be in a better position to guide you.

The medicines that the boy is taking are safe. However, every medicine has a side effect and they should be taken under medical supervision. The doses have to be adjusted for the growing boy and as mentioned earlier do consult your doctor at regular intervals so that the doses can be adjusted.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing the boy all the best.


Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor