Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Small child, passing stools frequently due to viral infection. Taking formula milk, breastfed. Cure for symptoms?

Hi, my daughter is 9.5 months old, last week she has recoverd from diahirra due to viral infection (as she passed loose motion for seven days), now her stools are in texture but she passes stools 3 - 4 times a day. She is taking formula milk + breasfed at night with formula milk and in solids she is taking rice/sagodana in lunch and cereal and rusk in breakfast in the evening she takes cerelac wheat and at night she takes milk
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
After viral illness it usually takes some time to pass normal consistency and frequency of stools.
Since she is active and is feeding normally there is nothing to worry.
Give coconut water,vegetable soup, mashed banana.boiled potato.curd,rice porridge.
Decrease amount of milk for few days.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
Pl do not worry.It is OK to pass 3-4 stools per day if the consistency is normal.
Viral gastro enteritis takes some time to become completely normal.
The child would have lost some weight also and will recover soon.
The food you are giving is fine.
Take care Dr Uma
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor