Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Small child, milk protein and soy allergy, blood in stools, colitis. Elevated calcium levels. Cause of worry?

My daughter (now seven months) has a milk protein and soy allergy , we found blood in her stool and was seen by a gastrologist and he diagnosed her with an allergy form of colitis . He then ordered blood work and I received a call today that her calcium levels are elevated and we are being referred to an endocrinologist . Is this something I should worry about? I m a nervous wreck!
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Though you have mentioned that your daughter is allergic to mik protein and soy you have not mentioned the diet that she is receiving. Is she receiving calcium supplements?

I suggest that you proceed with the various examinations and ensure that the growth parameters are well maintained. Calcium levels can be raised in parathormone malfunction and can be managed appropriately once diagnosed.

I hope I have responded to your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Allergic colitis is common in infancy and in most of the cases it subsides on its own over a period of time
only by avoiding the related allergens.
Elevated calcium level should be evaluated to find out the cause because low value is more common than raised one. Don't be panic as this may be just transient rise. Consult the endocrinologist for further evaluation to rule out any abnormality.
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor