Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Small child, loose stools, fever, stomach pain. Ofloxacin, ornidazole safe to give?

My 8 weeks old baby daughter who is 2.7 kg now as she was born premature is suffering form loose motion and has fever , what medicine can i give her to give her rest from stomach ache and loose motion. For now I am giving her only crocin at 6 hrs difference. Someone recommended me Ofloxacin & Ornidazole suspension but I believe it is a strong anti biotic which I don t want to give. Please suggest
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  1078
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Yes, you are very correct!
Do not be in a hurry to give antibiotics for diarrhoea! Mostly it is viral and antibiotics have no role in viral infections. Only give oral dehydration fluid replacement and see that the baby does not get dehydrated. It will take 4-5 days to stop. Good luck
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Fever and lose motions in neonate needs to br examined to rule out any infection for which she will need injectable antibiotics.
Do not give any self medication.
Give crocin for fever.
Monitor her closely because neonates develop dehydration quickly.
Continue breast feeding and watch her urine output.
Probiotic like lactobacillus can be given after consulting your pediatrician.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.

Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response

thanks for writing to healthcare magic

this infant needs to be examined by a pediatrician immediately............
fever in this age group should be taken seriously............................

he might be having sepsis and so should be investigated and if required started on INTRA VENOUS ANTIBIOTICS

SO request you to get him checked up with the nearest pediatrician

take care
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor