Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Small child, large bump behind head due to fall, redness, flu symptoms. Cause of worry?

My 4-year-old fell a couple of days ago, and she has a large marble-sized bump on the back of her head and it is red from the blood underneath the skin. She went to the doc today because she has the flu , and the flu overshadowed the bump and I forgot to ask about it. Any thoughts on the seriousness of this injury? She has none of the concussion signs I ve seen listed. Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Kirsten,
Thanks for writing your query.

It is good that there are no clincal symptoms of internal injury in your daughter.
The marble sized swelling might be due to soft tissue injury.

If no symptoms of concussion appear and the child is normally active, you should not worry for the swelling. It will subside in few days.

If the problem persists or she develops symptoms of concussion, get her examined at the Emergency Department.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kulbir Singh's  Response
Hello Kirsten
The matter of concern in head injury are Loss of consciousness or drowiness, Vomiting and ENT bleed after the injury. If you found any of the above symptoms you have to go for CT head. As per the bump is concern if it is painful, Reddish in color or has a white mouth and your child has fever than you have to get examined by your GP and may need a course of antibiotic. Hot fermentation or Ice fermentation can help in reducing the bump.
Best Wishes
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
hi there, your daughter has got a bruise/hematoma underneath her scalp, it is just a collection of small amount of blood which over a period of 1week to 10 days will resolve on its own.,as you have suggested she has no sign of concussion you can relax and not worry about it. If she does complain of pain in that region as it will be tender for a few days you can apply some cold fomentation with ice pack and may be give he r some paracitamol syrup to ally the pain. You need not worry about it. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor