Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Small child, increased stool frequency, bleeding, mucus in stools. Dysentery or milk allergy?

hello my son has just turned 8 months ,few days back .i really don t understand what that thing is but i am really worried.15 days back i gave him an apple sauce in the morning and rice crushed and cooked in tetra pack ,milk. on that day he started to pass stool in small quantities but the frequency was increased . and at night he started passing mucous and bloody stool .next day i took him to doc and he gave the antibiotics and diagnosed him with dysentery .he was doing fine like taking feeds, no irritable attitude just blood in stool . i regularly gave him the medicine .between this time period i observed that the blood disappeared but again after two to three days it reappears in very very small quantity and once a pink streaked mucus line was also there,but just for once. now even after 10 days the consistency of his stool is not getting back, am confused that either it was milk allergy or it was dysentery or he teething .kindly help me out coz am really really very upset,that why his stool is not becoming thick.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  293
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear scorp 2003 I am sorry to hear your baby is ill. I think yur baby has got secondary lactose intolarence.
This is a condition which quite commonly happens in infants. The intestine which got some special enzymes
which break down milk sugar lactose to glucose. Infetion may damage those enzymic floora as a result
the milk sugar can not convert in to glucose so diarrhoea persists. I think you put the baby on lactose free milk, take the baby to your doctor who may send the stool for culture and sensitivity and give adequate treatment if infection is found. I wish your child speedy recovery. Kindest regards S.K.Mukherjee
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor