Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Small child, fell off the sofa, redness on cheek, inside eyelid, ear swelling. Cause of concern?

My baby is 8 weeks old, he fell Tuesday off the couch, about a foot . I took him by 911 to the er. they checked him out fine, now his cheek is red and his eyelid is red on the right side, which is the side I found him on. his ear is also swollen. Should I be concerned? he has been acting and playing like his normal self.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.

It seems that your baby has suffered from soft tissue injury.
The symptoms you have mentioned will gradually decrease in some days time.
Cold fomentation will help relieving some pain and swelling.

It is a good sign that the baby is active normally. You should not feel concerned if the baby is behaving normally.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query
Relax,your baby is having contusion on his cheek and ear,it will subside in few days,
Apply ice compresses on affected are,give paracetamol for pain relief.
Watch for warning signals for atleast 24 hours like any abnormal behavior,vomiting.any bleeding from ear or nose. and in case you report any consult doctor.

Your baby will be fine
God bless
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor