Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Small child, diagnosed with pneumonia, fever. Taking antibiotics. Permanent cure?

My son is 2 1/2. He was diagnosed with pneumonia on Friday morning. He had a fever starting Thursday afternoon. It ended when we started his antibiotics Friday morning. Now it s Saturday night and the fever is back. Should I be worried? They said to call if he gets worse. Would this be considered worse or just the same.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Your child is diagnosed with pneumonia.fever usually take 2 to 3 days to settle after starting medication.I advise you to give medicines as prescribed at regular intervals.for fever paracetamol should be given 6 hourly,also do tepid sponging,give plenty of fluids preferably lukewarm.
In case symptoms get worse contact your doctor.
Your child will be fine soon
God bless
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Pneumonia requires prolonge antibiotic therapy for 10 days to 2 weeks. The fever will take time to reduce.
Fever will be there even on antibiotic and Tylenol can be given whenever there is fever. If there is rapid breathing,hunger for air or bluish discoloration of lips and finger then consult Emergency or your Pediatrician as they suggestive of worsening condition.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor