Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Small child, diagnosed with atopic dermatitis. Taking steroids, omnacortil, atarax. Cure?

My daughter is 4 yrs of age after 9 months of her birth she was diagnosed atopic dermattis since den she s on n off on steroids her current status s dat after taking omnacortil from last one month atarax in d mrng n Zyrtec in the night Asthafen syrup for her high Ige level 9781 azoran 50 mg alternatively Venusian max as moisturiser pls suggest
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
You have to continue those medication as advised by your doctor. The concept of medication is to decrease inflammation,to maintain moistness of skin and to decrease itching there by to prevent secondary infection. Some kids it will come and go and in some children the outcome will be good.So be in followup with your doctor and follow the advise
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor