Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Small child, bruise on abdomen below nipple, getting darker. Cause of alarm?

I have a 10 month old baby and we noticed a small bruise on her abdomen , about 2 inches below the nipple , a few days ago. We didn t really worry about it, since she s beginning to walk and crawl. But now the bruise has become darker and the center is raised, kind of hard and nearly flesh colored. This doesn t seem normal and because we re not sure how she got the bruise in the first place we re a little worried. Is this cause for alarm?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thasnks for your question.
The change in th colour of bruise to darker is normal process of resolving of bruise.There is nothing to worry,The raised fleshy center could be due to infection.
I would suggest you to consult a nearby physician .
Your daughter may need a short course of antibiotics and analgesic anti inflammatory drugs(pain killers)
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor