Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Small bumps on upper lip, not cold sores or blisters. Causes and treatment?

i have a small patch of tiny bumps on my upper lip , right at the top of my upper lip this has been here for as long as i can remember but i wasn t born with it according to my toddler pictures, it never go s away it doesn t itch or burn and it not a fever blister or cold sore , its just a patch of permanent tiny bumps on one area??? what is this condition?? how can i get rid of it??
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  529
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
The bumps on the lips are quite common condition known as Fordyce spots. These are formed due to blockage of oil glands and thus appearing as bumps. These are most commonly present on upper lips and never pose any problem except for mild cosmetic reasons. You need not to take any treatment for the same. At the maximum you can go for application of tretinoin cream over the area under medical supervision.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor