Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Small bumps in mouth, smoker. What could be the reason?

i think i had sex with a guy who has a type of genital wart but im not sure, i asked him and he wont say but many other people told me otherwise, he no longer will talk to me. i have these small hard pimple size bumps in my mouth for over a year. they are the same color as the rest of my mouth mainly, but at the tip of the bump it is slightly lighter i think its because the skin is pulled tighter at the tip of the round bump then the bottom. i have one under my tongue , not on my tongue but between the spit ducks, one on my gums on the inside of my bottom jaw, about half an inch down from my teeth sightly to the right and one on my gums on the outside upper jaw above my two front teeth on that piece of skin and gum line that attaches my lip to my gums. on my lips in the corner of my mouth when i pull the skin tight i see and feel tiny hard white bumps. some are touching some have an mm. or two mm. between them but they are close. i have not tried to pop them, im to scared to. i also have this ruff patch on my gums on my outer front jaw. i can scrape this white plaque off the ruff patch and when i do i can see it patch better, it kinda looks like some bumps but its hard to tell. i am 20 and i am a little over weight 188lb, i have smoked for six years now. and i also think i have other stuff going on down stairs but im not sure i really dont know much about anything down there.
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist, Periodontics 's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm forum.
i think it could be some STD sexually transmitted disease ,could be syphilis also .Can be due to smoking but chances are less .so visit some oral medicine doctor near by you.take care.
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm forum,
according to the dental and medical history provided by you it seems that you have some wart like lesions in your mouth, i cannot assure you if it is from your partner, until a biopsy is done.
also, smoking can also cause such projections, therefore i advise you to quite smoking and visit a specialist(oral pathologist) to rule out the cause,
you need not worry, your dentist will plan a treatment for you in case you need it.
i wish you good health.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Rahul Banerjee's  Response
hi biozombie,
i am sorry to say but i think you are suffering from primary syphilis(it is a sexually transmitted disease) consult a oral pathologist or a E.N.T. as early as possible it is curable.
thank you
Dr.Rahul Banerjee
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor