Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Slipped and fell on the tailbone during ballet performance. Having bruise, pain in the area. Solution?

I m a ballerina and I was doing pirouettes en pointe on a slippery stage. I slipped and feel on my tailbone/lower back. I m not really sure what it is that I hurt. The pains not quite as low as my tailbone more up but not in my spine . Anyways, its been hurting really badly when I m dancing or walking or even sitting. Theres a slight circular bruise right where it hurts but the bruise is
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in the tailbone that you are having is likely to be due to the injury in the area. Most likely it is a soft tissue injury which usually takes 3-4 weeks to recover. If the pain is sever then an MRI scan is advisable to detect any bony injury.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor