Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Slightly bulky uterine cavity, non pacification of the tubes bilaterally, blockage. what do u suggest for ?

hsg result of my spouse show ;slightly bulky uterine cavity ,non pacification of the tubes bilaterally,blockage ? or spasm not rely clear according to the radiologist . But i intend to take her for lab and dye test on tuesday. doc if the result confirm any of the two course mentioned what do u suggest my spouse to be prepare for.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi friend, See this link:
It explains the procedure clearly. Here a dye is injected and using a small scope (camera- lens) inside the abdomen, the uterus and tubes are seen on a TV / monitor. If dye is seen coming from the tubes via the openings, it is normal. If no dye comes from the tube (Fallopian), then it means there is a block of one or both Fallopian tubes.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 24 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor