Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Slight pain while pressing between ribs above navel. Taking antibiotics for throat infection. Due to acidity?

Hi, I am having a slight pain while pressing in between the ribs and above navel. For the past two days i was having pain around the navel and now i am feeling the pain only between the ribs and above navel. I had taken antibiotic drugs during the first week of Feb due to throat infection and it created acidity. I am also taking tablet in the morning for acidity. Can you just let me know if this is a very serious symptom
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Vineethv,
Thanks for writing youur query.

After reading your post, it seems that you are having abdominal discomfort due to increased acidity and gas production in addition to the side effects of antibiotics. Some antibiotics disturb the normal flora of useful bacteria present in our intestines. These bacteria help in the process of digestion and absorbtion.

You should take antacid like Omeprazole 20 mg to get relief from acidity.
Also take a probiotic preparation, which restores the damaged flora of useful bacteria in the intestine.
Yoghurt or curd will be beneficial to you.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
i and thanks for the query,
This is probably due to gastric irritation and gastritis. It could be worthwhile for you to consult your general physician to ascertain these symptoms as gastritis or not, and either change or modify your treatment. If its the case and left untreated, complications such as gastric bleeding and perforation could arise.
I suggest you visit your primary care physician for reevaluation and management.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor