Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Skin infection in perianal area resulting in abcess. Purplish in the area, oozes clear liquid. Normal healing process?

Hello! I had a severe skin infection in my perianal area that resulted in an abscess . The infection started because of an untreated teast infection between my buttcheeks. The pain was horrible, I had to take Oxycontin ... I got the abscess drained and both, the skin and the wound are healing slowly. It s been 2 months since the infection (40 days since abscess drainage) and the skin is still purplish and it oozes clear (sometimes bloody) fluid from the pores (not sweat). The pain is almost gone and the abscess wound is almost covered with new skin. My question is if this is a normal healing process and how long should it take to heal?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, yes little oozing of the skin is a normal phenomenon due to inflammation of the skin but if pain, fever or any other symptoms are noted then consultation of your doctor is necessary
right now you can clean the part daily and apply a topical antibiotic on the part oozing.
take care
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor