Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Since c section having pelvic pain, abnormal bleeding before period. Ultrasound showed small pedunculated fibroid, uterus heterogeneous. Cancer?

hello im a 33 yr old woman with 3 children . had c section last june 2012 . having lower left pelvic painand pressure constant ever since . having abnormal bleeding right before my period . lots of clotting and discharge urinary frequency.told gyn doctor she did my exam . felt a lump at palpatation on left side . had a pelvic ultrasound . they found a small pedunculated fibroid . said i had a lg fibroid uterus . and my uterus texture is heterogeneous ???im wondering what does this mean ive been researching . will i have to have a hysterectomy could i have cancer? . any info will help my dr appt is next week for ultrasound follow up . thank you...... sarah
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Sarah.

A fibroid in the uterus is considered an extra growth until proved otherwise.

Yes, fibroids can also result in the development of cancer, and can also recur even after procedures like dilatation and curretage, electrocauterizarion of the fibroid, etc.

Which is why the most effective treatment is considered to be hysterectomy (removal of uterus). But, a hysterectomy is only considered in patients who are either already experiencing pre-menopausal symptoms or have attained menopause; have completed their family or are at a hogh risk for development of cancer.

Only if an individual meets any one of this criteria is hysterectomy considered. So please discuss treatment options with your doctor and seek treatment accordingly.

Hope this was what you were looking for.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor