Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Side effects of the Femilon contraceptive pill

I would like to know the side effects of the Femilon contraceptive pill
Asked On : Wed, 15 Sep 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  2417
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello nusrath
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Femilon is a contraceptive pill and it is a hormonal preparation.The common side effects are nausea;vomiting;dizziness;weight gain;breakthrough bleeding;there can be chances of deep vein thrombosis;etc.Most of the side effects are temporary and they subside after stopping the medicine.So use it as advised by your doctor.
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sourav Ganguly's  Response

Thanks for your query.
The contraindication (where we can not use it)-If you have heart disease, uncontrollable hypertension,migraine,liver disease,gall bladder disease,breast tumor or fibroadenoma etc. And its common side effects are anorexia,nausea,vomiting, stomach upsate,weight gain,irregular bleeding.

best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor