Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Side effects of sunscreen

H, I am selvaraj form chennai, India. I m here to ask certain details regarding sublocks and hyper pigmentation. I am suffering from acne scars(black spots) and hyper pigementation for almost 10yrs now, i ve tried many products prescribed by dermatologists over these years, but nothing have worked for me yet. But now finally i decided to use Meladerm, while searching the information about this product, i came to know that, i should use a sunblock cream along with it. so i consulted a doctor and he prescribed me a sunblock called Photoban 30(spf). I want to know wether its a good sunblock when dealing with UVA,UVB rays, if not please prescribe me a good sunblock . I have oily and sensitive skin . For your convenience i ve also attached the ingredients of photoban 30. Any help would be appreciated,Thank you and Have a good life...... Photoban 30 composition Octinoxate USP………………7.50 %w/w Avobenzone USP.....................2.00 %w/w Octocrylene USP......................3.00 %w/w Zinc Oxide IP ............................2.00%w/w Oxybenzone USP.....................3.00 %w/w in a lotion base
Asked On : Sun, 13 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  2787
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi selvaraj
as u r having oily skin u can use a sunscreen in gel base. zoray aqua gel is one of them that i can advise to u.
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurang Krishna's  Response
HI Selvapandi,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
Photoban 30 is a decent sunscreeen. You can go ahead and use it safely.
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Sujo Sonu's  Response
hi
welcome to health care magic
when i went through ur case,ur skin is gettin suppressed due to the usage of so many medicines as such..i would advise you to take in Homoepathic medicines..and i would assure you that this method of treatment is really gonna work..avoid oily foods,fried ,chicken and take in more of vegetablea nd drink lots of water.
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.