Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Side effects of morning after pills

i had intercose about four weeks ago, i was told by my doctor that the morning after pill orks up untill 72 hours but sometimes doesnt, i took the morning after pill 48 hours after intercourse. two days after i took the morning after pill, i came on my period although i was only only period a week before that. four weeks later i keep on getting stomach pains and feeling sick, could i be pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  696
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, your concern is right as you can be pregnant so do a urine pregnancy test and if negative then it is just a derangement of periods caused by pill and will subside within a couple of months. And from next cycle onwards switch to some regular contraception method.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor