Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Side effects of gestofit 100 mg in pregnancy

Hi, I am on gestofit 100 mg BD since 4 weeks pregnancy . I am now n 15 weeks. i am diagnosed as pregnancy with fibroids . Dr also prescribed me caspy 100mg OD and ISOX TDS along with gestofit. I want to know the side effects of these medicines as weel as if they can cause congenital defect on my baby.
Asked On : Tue, 3 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1667
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
you are in 15 th week.all developmental process for baby is over by 12 weeks. so now caspy,isox will not cause problem. if u still dont want to take isox orally, you can request your dr. for any lotion of clotrimazole for local application. u have fibroid. you should be in regular touch with ur doctor for follow up. take care
Answered: Tue, 3 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor