Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Shoulder replacement. Hematoma formed in upper arm, pain. Is it normal?

I had a 2nd shoulder replacement on June 5th and appx. a week later a grapefruit sized hematoma formed in my upper arm . The surgeon said it would take a while for it to break down & reabsorb into my body. My concern right now is the pain I am having has worsened this evening and it is as hard as bone. I m wondering if this is okay.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A small henatona in the area can be normal but if the pain and swelling are gradually increasing then it needs to be examined and drained.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 12 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor