Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Should we continue to try and force liquids ?

My daughter is 2.5 year old. Diagnosed with severe UTI last Friday. Began coughing and throwing up at night a day later. Went back to dr. and diagnosed with RSV yesterday. She complains of low stomach pain, is running a fever of approx. 102 fairly regularly since last Friday. Dr. has her taking Ibuprofen for fever and sulfamethoxazole for the UTI. Dr. didn t want to put her on steroids for the RSV since it might complicate the UTI? She isn t drinking well. I ve had to find strange methods to get any liquids in her (threatening no TV, no toys, etc.). She even refuses popsicles, which she loves. Only had 3 wet diapers since 9:00 this morning (one from overnight - decent amount; 2 during the day - not very much). She s overall very fussy and pretty worn out. Should we continue to try and force liquids? Does she need to go to the ER? Could this be worse than a UTI and RSV? Help, please. I feel like a horrible mother. - Side note: we ve been told to go to the ER if \
Asked On : Wed, 12 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Basically all these are features of RSV infection.Mostly are attacked in their childhood.It usually goes away on its own.Most needed home based treatment and may follow these steps
1)prop up your baby's head to make easier to breathe and sleep
2)suction baby's nose if he or she can't take breathe well to eat and sleep
3)control fever with ibuprofen,use antibiotic like syp moxclav or cepodem 2.5ml bd and drink who ORS
Basically it subsides within 1-2 weeks in healthy child or immunised child.
But some have serious symptoms like wheezing or trouble breathing, may lead to pneumonia and need to consult with your paediatrician.
Answered: Thu, 13 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Syed's  Response
RSV infections is the most common infection in childhood. There seen increased temperature, cough, breathlessness, decreased appetite, irritability. Due to high fever there u see dehydration.
Dont worry. start antibiotic therapy as cefadoxime(50) 5 ml bd, anti cough and expectorant and bronchodilators as grilinctus BM paediatrics 5 ml bd, nebulizations of salbutomol and budesonide and who-ors.. ALL Under supervision of Paediatritian
Condition is not sever unless secondary bacterial infections and other complications of immunity..
Answered: Wed, 12 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Vibin K V's  Response
hi madam,
i hope this mail finds your child in good health, if not, i would suggest u to take child to the hospital as soon as you can. RSV is not a major problem for your child but the UTI definitely is. I feel that the fever and all other discomfort you mentioned about your child is basically due to UTI & it needs to be treated adequately. Kindly get a urine evalation including an urine culture & if fever and toxic symptoms still persists, please do get your child admitted for i/v antibiotic treatment. She might need a renal ultrasound scan as well and further treatment will depend on blood & urine culture report.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor