Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Should i take injection if i got bitten by a vaccinated puppy ?

Our 40days old puppy bited my son yesterday. Ist vacination was already given to puppy and 2nd vacination is given today to puppy. Vet. doctor says no need to take treatment for my son. Please tell us any medication to be followed by my son.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Dec 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Since the puppy is vaccinated, there is no need of any treatment for your son. But make sure that the puppy has received anti-rabies vaccine. If it has not then you need to give the anti-rabies vaccine to your son. It consists of 4 doses given intradermally on days 0, 3, 7 and 28. If the bite wound is large then stitching should be done after 48 hours and a course of antibiotics is necessary because dog bite wounds are highly infected with microbes from the dogs saliva.

Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor