Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Should i continue evion and heptocam? what are cures for hepatitis b?

hi,i am female,23years old.i have hepatitis a days SGPT is 48.i take one evion and one heptocam daily by doctor advise,should i continue it?and plz tell me,what should i do for its complet recovery.what diet should i take and how much rest a day i need?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
There is nothing special treatment for hep.b. Sometimes Patient after 6 months terns Hep.b negative by its own.U must take hi glucose diet & diet rich in carbohydrets.Avoid Hepatotoxic drugs. U continue multivitamin tab 2,3 months or as u r physicion prescrib u.U must take complite bed rest up to 3 to 4 months.
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
  User's Response
hello dear
plz be carefull about your food plan,avoid junk food,fat and carbohydrate rich food,
increase glucose rich food and fruits,fiber rich diet,
also need of some medicine priscribe by your own cunsultant,be carefull and get well soon,
if you want to know more then tell me.
take care
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Channabasappa K's  Response
it is possibel to become HBsAg-negative from positive if hepatitisb ,since you have slight rise in sgot¬ having acute need to take strict CARB FOOD RICH IN HIGH FIBRE, eating raw green leaf vegatables-MINIMUM OF 6WEEKS ALONG WITH LIVE-52,SIMPEL VITIMINES SUPPLY.NEVER take fatty food during this period along with bed rest with plenty of water&finally immunising with 3doses of hepatitis extra drugs!
Answered: Sun, 24 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor