Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Should I take my daughter with suspected fish tank granuloma to a doctor or continue with antibiotics prescribed over phone ?

I called my doctor this morning to give him symptons my daughter is having after coming back from the beach and fishing. He is treating her for Fish tank Granuloma. She says that her arm began hurting her on Friday night/Sat. Morning. Yesterday she finally got home and I noticed a white bister which she eventually squeezed it to get the liquid to come out. The doctor has put her on antibiotics and I m wondering if I should take her to the hospital so they can treat it more aggressively?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.After exposure to sea water, as your physician rightly diagnosed, can be a fish tank granuloma, where a small abrasion to the skin, gives a portal of entry to the bacteria, and infection begins in the form of small granuloma/ blister which subsequently enlarges and causes a bad ache. It might even cause the lymh nodes to enlarge along its course.A course of antibiotics,(preferably a combination of two-best decided by treating physician) for a long period, about 6 mnths or 1-2 months till the blister/lesion subsides completely.Apart from this kind of granuloma, a sea-lice also can be thought about, which is equally painfull with a local reaction.Then again a swimmer's itch is also a possibility. Well the right diagnosis is basically possible only after seeing. Since your daughter is already on treatment, that means, she must have been diagnosed right. So keep your calm, wait and watch. Hopefully it should subside, if not, then you can think otherwise.Hope your query has been answered well.Wish your daughter a quicker recovery.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
The doc who is treating your daughter is right. she just needs antibiotics and the issue will be solved. If there is no improvement even after completion of the whole course of anti biotics or condition worsens, then only think of taking her to another better place.
Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor