Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Should I go to the ER ?

i was getting a pan out of a 375 degree oven, and it was heavier than i though.. and it feel back on my arm.. the area is now welted up, red around the edges with a white spot in the middle.. i put aloe and ice on it.. should i go to the ER? or will i be fine in a few days ?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  360
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Don't go to the emergency room, you could make somebody with a broken leg or internal injuries wait because the er staff were too busy looking at your burn. I had the same thing happen to me when I was broiling fish in a 550 degree oven, just treat it like any other injury, but be especially careful to watch out for infection, which can easily happen with burns. If you are really worried then schedule a doctor's appointment, I can tell you after personal experience with both that you will probably see the doctor before you see the emergency room staff.
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor