Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Should I go ahead with radiotherapy for milia or not ?

Hi , I have milia (3-5) on my face . I consulted deramtologist for this and as per the instruction , applied the topical gel(Adaferin) and avoided sun exposure. This helped as the new milia have now stopped to occur. My doc suggests to go for radiotherapy to extract the left overs. Please suggest whether to go ahead with radiotherapy or not. Age - 25 Gender- Female no medical history.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,

If your dermatologist is sure that it is milia ,then you do need a radiotherapy for that.We see milia almost every day and do extract them .The extraction of milia just requires a 26G needle and an comedome extracter.It come out easily with out any residual marks.And it is not costly atall.
So I would advise you to take a second opinion too or ask your dermatologist for an extraction only.
Dr.Bharat chawda
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor