Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Should I be concerned for CT scan after mohs surgery?

I just had Mohs surgery to remove a sebaceous skin cancer from an area next to my ear.
I've been told I need to have a CT scan from my head to my pelvic region to check if it has metastized. Also, a
mammogram and colonoscopy. This area was very small and taken by a dermatologist. Should I be alarmed?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Feb 2014
Answers:  1 Views:  8
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
As long as surgery was done with a good resection margin, and histologically the resection margins were adequate and free without invasion of vessels you need not worry and you can according to me withhold other investigations.
Dr. J. Ticku
Answered: Wed, 19 Feb 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....