Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Should I apply minoxidil 2% or 5% for hair fall ?

My age is 21(female) and I have less hairs on central part of head . My hair fell some 5 years back and since then I have not got back thick hairs. There are small hair follicles on my scalp, in fact there are numerous hair follicles. I want to apply minoxidil but I am confused whether to apply minoxidil 2% or 5%. Please note that I don t have hair fall since many months. Thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 18 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The difference between Minoxidil 2% and 5% is of the concentration or the strength.Both are used and have good effect but it is always better to start with 2%. Minoxidil causes dilation of the blood vessels and opens the hair follicle for hair to grow so in some people due to dilatation of bood vesses of head it can give rise to headache or you can have lightheadedness.It is better to start with 2% and once it is well tolerated you can increase the strength to 5%.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor