Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Shortness of breath, frequent urination. EKG showed inverted p and t waves. Suggestion?

Over the past two months I have become increasingly short of breath. CXR is normal, no PE, albuterol and now steroids are not helping. I had an EKG done informally by a co-worker showing inverted p and t waves abnormalitiesin leads II, III, aVF, V1 well as poor r wave progression, I had a normal echo and stress test in 2005 but the EKG could not be found to compare it too. I was wanting to have a fasting glucose checked because I have been urinating far more than I ever do. What should I do because my doctor is not concerned and I have now had two times where I wake up gasping for air from sleep?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist and I read your question with diligence.
A normal chest x-ray in fact does not exclude the possibility of PE (Pulmonary Embolism). You are taking broncho dilators, are you a patient of bronchial asthma? Do you smoke? Is your shortness of breath occurs at rest even or it is always related to exertion. Later could be suggestive of coronary artery disease. Poor r wave progression can be suggestive of chronic pulmonary obstructive disease, coronary artery disease or a non specific finding. Inverted p wave in II, III avF are more specific and can occur either because of junctional rhythm or left atrial rhythm. I hope your fasting blood sugar would have been done by now. Do you get up from sleep because of shortness of breath and gasping or for passing urine and found that you are short of breath? Please list your symptoms in chronological order and then relate the reports of various tests you have, will be able to help you in more effective manner then. Best Wishes.

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor