Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Short period cycle, light periods. On birth control pills. Negative pregnancy test. Pregnant?

yes i have a question about my period. it only lasted 2 days and was very light and that is unusual for me. i typically have a 5 day period. i didnt start my new pack of bc pills because i am not sure what is going on. is there a chance of pregnancy? i took a test and it was negative. when is the best time to take another test? should i continue not taking my bc?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Usually, HPT becomes positive within a week of the missed period. Blood tests can give you even an earlier diagnosis. You may repeat the test after another week or go for a blood test. HPT are not sensitive in detecting low hCG levels as sometimes seen in early pregnancy. If you did not miss any pills in your last cycle, chances of pregnancy are less. Take an opinion from a gynecologist after an examination to exclude pregnancy if you should continue with your pills. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor